Character growthMecánica

Multi Attack

A toggle that makes normal attacks and single-target attack skills hit several targets. How many mobs it hits and how hard depends on the weapon in your hands and the skill level: the skill has 5 levels that open at character levels 20, 40, 52, 61 and 76.

Getting Started: artículo 4 de 8
4 min de lecturaTodos los servidores L2R-MultiRusoInglés

Esta página aún no está traducida a tu idioma. Se muestra el original.

En esta página

Most targets

10pole weapon, skill level 5

Skill levels

5at levels 20, 40, 52, 61 and 76

Radius

280-550depends on the weapon

Works

in any combatauto and offline farm too

In short

Multi Attack

Habilidad · Nivel 1-5
Activation
a toggle, like a buff
Where to learn
the skill window (Alt+K)
Character level
20, 40, 52, 61, 76

A toggle: normal attacks and single-target attack skills hit several targets nearby.

  • Turn Multi Attack on, and normal attacks and single-target attack skills (physical, magical, Drain) hit several targets nearby.
  • Skills that already hit an area stay as they are. Heals and buffs do not change.
  • The number of targets, the radius and the damage to additional targets depend on the weapon in your hands and on the Multi Attack level.
  • A weapon change works at once: you do not need to turn Multi Attack off.

Levels

Skill levelCharacter levelTarget shareDamage shareMP per 5 s
12020%50%50
24040%65%80
35260%75%120
46180%90%160
576100%100%200
The target share multiplies the number of additional targets of the weapon, the damage share multiplies the damage to them. MP per 5 s is spent by the turned-on toggle with a physical weapon, magic weapons do not spend MP on it. If MP is not enough for the next payment, the toggle turns off.

Weapons and number of targets

WeaponRadiusLv. 1Lv. 2Lv. 3Lv. 4Lv. 5Damage to extras
Bow, crossbow4502345630-60%
Two-handed magic5502356735-70%
One-handed magic4502233425-50%
Pole35035681037.5-75%
Daggers2802345625-50%
Fists2802356725-50%
Other melee weapons, bare hands2802345625-50%
Total targets including the main one, by skill level. Damage to additional targets is given as a share of the hit on the main target, from skill level 1 to skill level 5. Bows and magic hit around the main target, other weapons hit around you.

One-handed magic gives another +10% PvP damage, and it works regardless of Multi Attack.

Effects and limits

  • Additional targets take direct damage.
  • Against mobs, single-target weakening skills, poison, bleeding, damage over time and aggression also land on the additional targets: the chance is the usual one multiplied by the damage share of the level from the table above. Control (sleep, root, paralysis, stun, fear, silence) stays on the main target only. Effects are not carried over to players.
  • Raid bosses, epic bosses and minions never become additional targets.
  • Targets are searched within the weapon radius and only in direct line of sight. Bows and one-handed magic take targets in a half circle towards the main target, two-handed magic and poles on three quarters of a circle, other weapons all around.
  • A normal attack costs no MP. Each additional target of a skill costs more MP, and if MP is not enough for all the targets found, the extra ones are dropped: the attack itself is not blocked.

FAQ

How do I know a new Multi Attack level has opened?

At character levels 20, 40, 52, 61 and 76 a message appears in the center of the screen, if that skill level is not learned yet. Learn it in the skill window (Alt+K).

Do I need to turn Multi Attack on again after death?

No. The toggle stays on.

What happens if I change my weapon?

The number of targets and the radius are recalculated on every attack. You do not need to turn Multi Attack off.

Why does it hit fewer targets than in the table?

At a low skill level there are fewer additional targets. Targets are searched only within the radius and in line of sight, and when MP runs short the extra targets are dropped.

Does Multi Attack hit players?

Yes, if the main target is a player too and the players nearby can be attacked, outside a peace zone. A hit on a monster does not touch players nearby, and a hit on a player does not touch monsters. Skill effects are not carried over to players.